Surprise checks planned to curb auto, cab fare refusals in Mumbai

Earlier in 2015, Mumbai Metropolitan Region Transport Authority had doubled the fine amount from Rs. 500 to Rs. 1,000 for rogue drivers.

The state transport department is going to undertake a week-long special drive against rogue taxi and auto rickshaw drivers, in the wake of an alleged incident of fare refusal to a senior police officer outside Andheri station on Saturday.

https://www.hindustantimes.com/mumbai-news/surprise-checks-planned-to-curb-auto-cab-fare-refusals-in-mumbai/story-CLudPDzsIHZQpggpCeeTaN.html

Complain here:

https://transportcomplaints.mahaonline.gov.in

Mumbai 1800220110
Thane 1800225335
Tardeo RTO 02223532337
Andheri RTO 02226366957
Wadala RTO 02224036479
Borivili RTO 02228919768

Tags: , , , , , , ,